Skip to main content
Friday, 4 September 2026 · Evening editionLondon ☀ 19°CGBP/USD 1.3530 · GBP/EUR 1.1642About UsOur TeamSourcesContactNewsletter

Tramell Tillman – Bio, Height, Husband, and Movies

Tramell Tillman is an American actor born on June 17, 1985, in Washington, D.C. He is best known for his portrayal of Seth Milchick in the Apple TV+ series Severance (2022–present). In September 2025, he became the first Black person and the first openly gay person to win the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for that role. Tillman stands at 5′ 11″ (1.80 m) and is currently 41 years old.

Tillman’s path to acting was not direct. He worked in the nonprofit sector for over a decade and held various office jobs before pursuing acting full‑time at age 29. His corporate background has informed his chillingly accurate performance as the micromanaging Mr. Milchick. Today, he is poised to become a major screen presence, with roles in the upcoming Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning and the Marvel Cinematic Universe’s Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Below, we answer the most common questions about his biography, filmography, personal life, and the rumors surrounding his casting.

Who Is Tramell Tillman?

Full Name
Tramell Tillman
Date of Birth
June 17, 1985 (age 41)
Known For
Seth Milchick in Apple TV+’s Severance
Upcoming Project
Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning (2025)
  • Tillman’s role in Severance has earned him critical acclaim and a growing fan base, making him a breakout star of the 2020s.
  • His casting in Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning marks a major leap into blockbuster franchise work.
  • Despite early rumors, Tillman has not been confirmed for a Marvel role as of early 2025 (though see the update below).
  • Tillman is openly gay and has spoken about representation; he is the first Black openly gay actor to play a lead role in a major Apple TV+ series.
Birthdate Birthplace Alma Mater Height Notable TV Role Notable Film Role
June 17, 1985 Washington, D.C., USA University of Tennessee, Knoxville (MFA, 2014) 5′ 11″ (1.80 m) Seth Milchick in Severance Upcoming: Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning

Where Did Tramell Tillman Study and What Is His Background?

Tillman initially pursued a medical career before switching to communications. He earned an MFA in Acting from the University of Tennessee at Knoxville, graduating in 2014, after also attending Jackson State University. According to his University of Tennessee Alumni profile, his childhood passion for acting extended into adulthood. He is the youngest of six children.

What Movies and TV Shows Has Tramell Tillman Been In?

Tillman’s filmography spans television, independent films, and upcoming blockbusters. His breakthrough came with Severance, but he has a solid foundation in stage and small‑screen roles.

Year Title Role Notes
2022–present Severance Seth Milchick 19 episodes; Emmy winner
2019 Elementary Detective Ocasio Guest star (1 episode)
2018 Dietland Steven Series role
2024 Barron’s Cove Felix Film
2024 Sweethearts Coach Reese Film
2025 Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning Capt. Jack Bledsoe Major film role
2026 Spider-Man: Brand New Day William “Bill” Metzger Marvel Cinematic Universe; post‑production
2026 Ebenezer: A Christmas Carol Ghost of Christmas Present Filming
2026 Your Mother Your Mother Your Mother TBA Post‑production
TBA Octet Marvin Filming
Theater Background

Before his screen breakthrough, Tillman performed in Off‑Broadway plays such as Carmen Jones and The Great Society, and in regional productions at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival and Cincinnati Playhouse. He won an AUDELCO Award for Best Featured Actor for his stage work.

What Is Tramell Tillman’s Role in Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning?

Tillman has been cast as Capt. Jack Bledsoe in the upcoming Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning, directed by Christopher McQuarrie and set for release in 2025. The role marks his entry into one of cinema’s most successful action franchises.

What Is Tramell Tillman’s Height and Other Personal Details?

According to his Wikipedia page and IMDb, Tillman stands 5′ 11″ (1.80 m) tall. There is a minor discrepancy in some casting call descriptions that list 5′ 6″ for stunt doubles, but authoritative databases confirm his height as 5′ 11″.

Regarding his personal life, Tillman is openly gay and has been recognized as a trailblazer for LGBTQ+ representation. However, current public sources — including his Wikipedia, IMDb, and interviews — do not explicitly confirm a husband or detail his current marital status. He has been included in groups of “trailblazers” alongside other LGBTQ+ figures, but he keeps his private life largely out of the public eye.

Age at a Glance

Born June 17, 1985, Tramell Tillman is 41 years old as of early 2025. He began his acting career professionally at age 29 after a decade in the nonprofit sector.

Is Tramell Tillman in the Marvel Cinematic Universe or Spider-Man?

Yes — as of August 2025, Tillman has been officially cast in Spider-Man: Brand New Day (2026) as William “Bill” Metzger. This marks his entry into the Marvel Cinematic Universe. The role was confirmed by Wikipedia and IMDb, ending earlier speculation that stemmed from fan theories.

Before the announcement, search trends showed a spike in queries about Tillman and Spider‑Man, likely due to his physical presence and acting range. The casting is now a proven fact.

What Are Tramell Tillman’s Career Milestones?

  1. 1985 – Born in Washington, D.C. on June 17.
  2. 2014 – Graduated from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville with an MFA in Acting.
  3. 2016–2022 – Early stage and minor TV roles (e.g., Hunters, The Girl Who Didn’t…).
  4. 2022 – Cast as Seth Milchick in Apple TV+’s Severance (premiered February 2022).
  5. 2023–2024 – Continued work on Severance Season 2; gained public recognition.
  6. 2025 – Cast in Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning (release May 2025).
  7. 2025 – Won Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Severance (September 2025).
  8. 2026 – Scheduled to appear in Spider-Man: Brand New Day and other projects.

What Is Known and Unknown About Tramell Tillman?

Established Information Information That Remains Unclear
Tramell Tillman was born on June 17, 1985 in Washington, D.C. There is no verifiable public record of Tillman being married or having a husband; his personal life is private.
He plays Seth Milchick in Severance. Rumors of Tillman in Spider‑Man or Marvel movies were initially unconfirmed but have since been resolved with his casting in Spider-Man: Brand New Day.
He has been cast in Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning as Capt. Jack Bledsoe. His exact net worth is not publicly documented.
His height is 5′ 11″ (1.80 m) per authoritative databases. Minor casting‑call height discrepancies exist but are not considered official.

How Has Tramell Tillman’s Career Developed?

Tillman’s career trajectory shows a steady rise from theatre and minor TV roles to a standout performance in Severance, followed by a high‑profile franchise entry. His openness about his identity adds cultural significance. The current search interest indicates a strong desire for both factual biography and clarification of any unsubstantiated casting rumors.

Severance remains his most recognized work; fan anticipation for Season 2 (2024–2025) keeps him relevant. The Mission: Impossible casting signals industry confidence and potential for mainstream stardom. The spike in queries about Spider‑Man/Marvel likely stemmed from fan theories and Tillman’s physicality fitting typical superhero casting — a rumor that has now been validated by his actual MCU casting.

What Are the Key Sources and Quotes About Tramell Tillman?

“Tramell Tillman is best known for his role as Seth Milchick in the Apple TV+ series Severance (2022–present), for which he became the first Black person and the first openly gay actor to hold that role.”

— Wikipedia

“Tramell will appear in Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning (2025), directed by Christopher McQuarrie.”

— IMDb

“Tramell’s childhood passions and imaginative play through acting extended into adulthood through his acting career.”

— HATC Magazine interview

“Tillman stars as the human resources director with an unsettling devotion to the workplace.”

— UT Knoxville Alumni profile

What Is the Overview of Tramell Tillman’s Career?

Tramell Tillman has emerged as one of the most compelling actors of his generation, balancing a breakout television role with major film franchise entries. His story — from a nonprofit career to an Emmy‑winning performance — resonates with audiences. For more career‑focused profiles, see Sydney Sweeney – Age, Height, Movies, and Career in 2025 and Leo Woodall – Biography, Age, Movies, TV Shows and Partner.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tramell Tillman

Does Tramell Tillman have a husband?

As of early 2025, Tramell Tillman has not publicly disclosed being married or having a husband. He is known to be private about his personal relationships.

Is Tramell Tillman on Instagram?

Yes, his official Instagram is @tramell.tillman with over 293k followers (as of early 2025).

How tall is Tramell Tillman?

Tramell Tillman is 5′ 11″ (1.80 m) tall, per his Wikipedia and IMDb biographies.

What age is Tramell Tillman?

He was born on June 17, 1985, making him 41 years old as of early 2025.

Has Tramell Tillman been in a Marvel movie?

He has been cast in Spider-Man: Brand New Day (2026) as William “Bill” Metzger, marking his Marvel Cinematic Universe debut.

What is Tramell Tillman’s net worth?

His exact net worth is not publicly documented.

Where did Tramell Tillman go to college?

He earned an MFA in Acting from the University of Tennessee at Knoxville in 2014 and also attended Jackson State University.

What awards has Tramell Tillman won?

He won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series in 2025 for Severance and has 4 total wins and 13 nominations in his career.

Additional sources

novella.nu

Oliver Reeves
Oliver ReevesStaff Writer

Oliver Reeves leads fact-checking, source verification and corrections review at Headlines UK.